Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Chinese Visa Validity

    The Consulate of China determines visa validity solely at their discretion.  The length of visa requested is not guaranteed; however, it is usually limited to the length of remaining validity of your passport minus one year.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of the requested visa. For example, your passport must be valid for 18 months if you requested a 12 month visa
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photograph(s)

    The Chinese Consulate requires a photograph that meets very strict requirements. We strongly recommend that you submit your photograph electronically to CIBTvisas so we can ensure it meets the stringent characteristics mandated by the Chinese Consulate. Follow http://cibtvisas.ca/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    All electronic photo submissions must be taken within the last six months against an all-white background. It must show a full frontal view of your head, face centered in the middle, the tops of your shoulders, and display a neutral (non-smiling) expression with eyes open, mouth closed, and ears visible. No background light or shadows are permitted. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Do not wear a white shirt. 

    Should you elect to submit an actual photograph then it must meet all of the above criteria and:

    • Be exactly 33mm by 48mm 
    • Be printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Not be affixed to your application, with no evidence of adhesive tape or staples

    Note that most passport photo vendors produce photos that are 2 inches by 2 inches or 51 cm by 51 cm and are not acceptable. CIBTvisas cannot submit applications with incorrectly formatted photographs.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Be typed. No handwritten applications will be accepted
    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    NOTE: The Consulate of China is requesting that 1.9 ( Local ID Card Number) on the Chinese Visa Application be filled out with one of the following: Drivers License, Social Insurance #, or Citizenship ID # and marked: DL# , SIN#, CID#

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://cibtvisas.ca/forms?formname=Guide-China.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan

    If you were born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Thailand, you MUST provide us with a previous passport or ID in addition to your current national passport and you MUST also provide your Chinese name in Chinese Characters in section 1.2 of the China visa application.

    Note:  A Hong Kong passport cannot be used as a supporting document; only an original Hong Kong Local ID card or original Home Return Permit will be accepted.  If neither is available, an original Hong Kong birth certificate may be used.  If the name on these documents no longer matches your current name, you must also submit an original marriage certificate or original government-issued name change document.

  7. Hong Kong or Macau Travel

    If you intend to start your trip in mainland China, visit Hong Kong or Macau and then return to mainland China, you'll need to obtain either a double or multiple entry China visa.

  8. Invitation Letter

    You must obtain and provide an original letter of invitation. The governmental agency or the company to be visited is responsible for producing the invitation. Copies will not be accepted by the consulate. Follow the Sample Chinese Letter of Invitation in the application kit. All fields in the sample are required.

  9. Optional Document Preparation Service

    CIBTvisas offers an easier solution to help our clients complete the visa application: our secure Document Preparation Service. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the optional China Document Preparation Service form and a CIBTvisas visa specialist will complete and review the visa application for you in 48 hours. You will be contacted if any information is inaccurate or incorrect saving you valuable time and expense.

  10. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.ca/visa-pre-check-service.php

  11. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Chinese Visa Validity

    The Consulate of China determines visa validity solely at their discretion.  The length of visa requested is not guaranteed; however, it is usually limited to the length of remaining validity of your passport minus one year.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of the requested visa. For example, your passport must be valid for 18 months if you requested a 12 month visa
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photograph(s)

    The Chinese Consulate requires a photograph that meets very strict requirements. We strongly recommend that you submit your photograph electronically to CIBTvisas so we can ensure it meets the stringent characteristics mandated by the Chinese Consulate. Follow http://cibtvisas.ca/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    All electronic photo submissions must be taken within the last six months against an all-white background. It must show a full frontal view of your head, face centered in the middle, the tops of your shoulders, and display a neutral (non-smiling) expression with eyes open, mouth closed, and ears visible. No background light or shadows are permitted. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Do not wear a white shirt. 

    Should you elect to submit an actual photograph then it must meet all of the above criteria and:

    • Be exactly 33mm by 48mm 
    • Be printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Not be affixed to your application, with no evidence of adhesive tape or staples

    Note that most passport photo vendors produce photos that are 2 inches by 2 inches or 51 cm by 51 cm and are not acceptable. CIBTvisas cannot submit applications with incorrectly formatted photographs.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Be typed. No handwritten applications will be accepted
    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://cibtvisas.ca/forms?formname=Guide-China.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. Optional Document Preparation Service

    CIBTvisas offers an easier solution to help our clients complete the visa application: our secure Document Preparation Service. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the optional China Document Preparation Service form and a CIBTvisas visa specialist will complete and review the visa application for you in 48 hours. You will be contacted if any information is inaccurate or incorrect saving you valuable time and expense.

  7. Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan

    If you were born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Thailand, you MUST provide us with a previous passport or ID in addition to your current national passport and you MUST also provide your Chinese name in Chinese Characters in section 1.2 of the China visa application.

    Note:  A Hong Kong passport cannot be used as a supporting document; only an original Hong Kong Local ID card or original Home Return Permit will be accepted.  If neither is available, an original Hong Kong birth certificate may be used.  If the name on these documents no longer matches your current name, you must also submit an original marriage certificate or original government-issued name change document.

  8. Hong Kong or Macau Travel

    If you intend to start your trip in mainland China, visit Hong Kong or Macau and then return to mainland China, you'll need to obtain either a double or multiple entry China visa.

  9. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must include a copy of your full itinerary showing the following:

    • Your full name as printed in your passport
    • Exit details from country of residence
    • Entrance details to country
    • Travel details within country
    • Return details to country of residence

  10. Hotel Confirmation

    You must provide a copy of your hotel reservation provided directly from your hotel. The reservation must:

    • State your full name as listed in your passport
    • Include the dates of your accommodations

  11. Personal Statement Letter

    You must include a signed personal statement letter that states that you will not conduct or engage in any business activities during your stay.

  12. Chinese Visas - Special Notes

    NOTE: The Consulate of China is requesting that 1.9 ( Local ID Card Number) on the Chinese Visa Application be filled out with one of the following: Drivers License, Social Insurance #, or Citizenship ID # and marked: DL# , SIN#, CID#

  13. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Both parents or guardians must sign the visa application form on behalf of a minor under the age of 18. The following documents must be provided if only one parent is able to sign the application form:

    • If child only has one parent, a single parent statement letter must be provided.
    • If one of the parents cannot sign the application, a copy of their passport or driver's license must be included.

  14. Cruise Passengers

    Cruise passengers must provide a copy of their cruise itinerary.

  15. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.ca/visa-pre-check-service.php

  16. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work. This can be either from your employer on company letterhead OR a written personal statement.

    Individuals who work for media organizations may experience extended processing times.  You will also most likely receive a single-entry, 30 day visa.

  17. Teachers/Religious Professionals

    If you are a Teacher or have a Religious Occupation, you must provide a personal signed undertaking letter. The letter must be addressed to the Chinese consulate and confirm that your trip to China is purely for Tourist purposes only and confirm that you will not be undertaking any Religious/Teaching activities during your stay.

  18. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

See a Sample of a China Visa

Stay Informed

Get the CIBTvisas Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.