Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Be notarized

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.ca/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background free of shadows and printed on high quality photo paper; be 51mm by 51mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.


     

  5. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Include the dates and length of your stay
    • Include your name as printed your passport

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket showing entry and exit date
    • Show your full name as printed in your passport

  7. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  8. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.ca/visa-pre-check-service.php

  9. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.ca/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against a white background free of shadows and printed on high quality photo paper; be 51mm by 51mm in size; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photograph should not be affixed to your application and may not display evidence of adhesive or staples.


     

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must provide a letter of invitation from a Mongolian Travel agency or a letter from the local trip organizer outlining the purpose of the trip and length of stay in Mongolia.

  7. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.ca/visa-pre-check-service.php

  8. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

View a Mongolia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Mongolia looks like?  You can view a sample of a Mongolia visa and see the information it contains.

See a Sample Mongolia Visa

Stay Informed

Get the CIBTvisas Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.