Sample of Business Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Chinese Visa Validity

    The Consulate of China determines visa validity solely at their discretion.  The length of visa requested is not guaranteed; however, it is usually limited to the length of remaining validity of your passport minus one year.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of the requested visa. For example, your passport must be valid for 18 months if you requested a 12 month visa
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last six months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Professional photos only accepted
    • Be taken against an all white background free of shadows with no borders around the edge of the image
    • Must measure 33 mm x 48 mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

    Please see the following link for examples: https://cibtvisas.ca/forms?formname=PhotoGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Be typed. No handwritten applications will be accepted
    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    NOTE: The Consulate of China is requesting that 1.9 ( Local ID Card Number) on the Chinese Visa Application be filled out with one of the following: Drivers License, Social Insurance #, or Citizenship ID # and marked: DL# , SIN#, CID#

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://cibtvisas.ca/forms?formname=Guide-China.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan

    If you were born in China, (including Hong Kong and Macau), or Thailand, you MUST provide us with a previous passport or ID in addition to your current national passport and you MUST also provide your Chinese name in Chinese Characters in section 1.2 of the China visa application.

    Any previously-issued Chinese visas must appear in your previous passport(s).

    Note:  A Hong Kong passport cannot be used as a supporting document; only an original Hong Kong Local ID card or original Home Return Permit will be accepted.  If neither is available, an original Hong Kong birth certificate may be used.  If the name on these documents no longer matches your current name, you must also submit an original marriage certificate or original government-issued name change document.

  7. Hong Kong or Macau Travel

    If you intend to start your trip in mainland China, visit Hong Kong or Macau and then return to mainland China, you'll need to obtain either a double or multiple entry China visa.

  8. Invitation Letter

    You must obtain and provide a letter of invitation. A copy is acceptable. The governmental agency or the company to be visited is responsible for producing the invitation. Follow the Sample Chinese Letter of Invitation in the application kit. All fields in the sample are required.

  9. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  10. Dual Citizenship

    If you have dual citizenship with Canada, you must use your Canadian passport to apply for a Chinese visa; foreign passports will not be accepted by the Consulate.

  11. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Minors (under 18 years old) who are of Chinese descent and applying for a Chinese visa for the first time must provide the following additional documents:

    • Original birth certificate (long form) showing both parents' names
    • Both parents' actual current passports
    • Original PR card or landing paper of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • Original citizenship card and letter of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • A letter of explanation if the above is not available

    Note that the Consulate may at its discretion ask for additional documents after review to verify parents' citizenship status at time when minor was born.

Sample of Tourist Travel Requirements for a China Visa for Canadian Citizens

  1. Chinese Visa Validity

    The Consulate of China determines visa validity solely at their discretion.  The length of visa requested is not guaranteed; however, it is usually limited to the length of remaining validity of your passport minus one year.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of the requested visa. For example, your passport must be valid for 18 months if you requested a 12 month visa
    • Have at least two consecutive blank visa pages. Amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one colour, passport type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last six months and printed on high quality photo paper
    • Professional photos only accepted
    • Be taken against an all white background free of shadows with no borders around the edge of the image
    • Must measure 33 mm x 48 mm in size
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither glasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples

    Please see the following link for examples: https://cibtvisas.ca/forms?formname=PhotoGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed visa application form. The application form must:

    • Be typed. No handwritten applications will be accepted
    • Include answers for all fields. If something does not apply, enter "N/A"
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: https://cibtvisas.ca/forms?formname=Guide-China.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. Born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan

    If you were born in China, (including Hong Kong and Macau), or Thailand, you MUST provide us with a previous passport or ID in addition to your current national passport and you MUST also provide your Chinese name in Chinese Characters in section 1.2 of the China visa application.

    Any previously-issued Chinese visas must appear in your previous passport(s).

    Note:  A Hong Kong passport cannot be used as a supporting document; only an original Hong Kong Local ID card or original Home Return Permit will be accepted.  If neither is available, an original Hong Kong birth certificate may be used.  If the name on these documents no longer matches your current name, you must also submit an original marriage certificate or original government-issued name change document.

  7. Hong Kong or Macau Travel

    If you intend to start your trip in mainland China, visit Hong Kong or Macau and then return to mainland China, you'll need to obtain either a double or multiple entry China visa.

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must include a copy of your full itinerary showing the following:

    • Your full name as printed in your passport
    • Exit details from country of residence
    • Entrance details to country
    • Travel details within country
    • Return details to country of residence

  9. Hotel Confirmation

    You must provide a copy of your hotel reservation provided directly from your hotel. The reservation must:

    • State your full name as listed in your passport
    • Include the dates of your accommodations

  10. Personal Statement Letter

    You must include a signed personal statement letter that states that you will not conduct or engage in any business activities during your stay.

  11. Chinese Visas - Special Notes

    NOTE: The Consulate of China is requesting that 1.9 ( Local ID Card Number) on the Chinese Visa Application be filled out with one of the following: Drivers License, Social Insurance #, or Citizenship ID # and marked: DL# , SIN#, CID#

  12. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Both parents or guardians must sign the visa application form on behalf of a minor under the age of 18. The following documents must be provided if only one parent is able to sign the application form:

    • If child only has one parent, a single parent statement letter must be provided.
    • If one of the parents cannot sign the application, a copy of their passport or driver's license must be included.

  13. Cruise Passengers

    Cruise passengers must provide a copy of their cruise itinerary.

  14. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work. This can be either from your employer on company letterhead OR a written personal statement.

    Individuals who work for media organizations may experience extended processing times.  You will also most likely receive a single-entry, 30 day visa.

  15. Teachers/Religious Professionals

    If you are a Teacher or have a Religious Occupation, you must provide a personal signed undertaking letter. The letter must be addressed to the Chinese consulate and confirm that your trip to China is purely for Tourist purposes only and confirm that you will not be undertaking any Religious/Teaching activities during your stay.

  16. Traveller Registration (Highly Recommended)

    Feel safer and travel with peace of mind by using our Traveller Registration Service. Registration notifies the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development where and when you will be travelling, enabling the Government of Canada to reach you in case of an emergency abroad or inform you of an emergency at home. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

  17. Dual Citizenship

    If you have dual citizenship with Canada, you must use your Canadian passport to apply for a Chinese visa; foreign passports will not be accepted by the Consulate.

  18. Children Under 18 Years Old

    Minors (under 18 years old) who are of Chinese descent and applying for a Chinese visa for the first time must provide the following additional documents:

    • Original birth certificate (long form) showing both parents' names
    • Both parents' actual current passports
    • Original PR card or landing paper of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • Original citizenship card and letter of the parent(s) who was(were) in China (if applicable)
    • A letter of explanation if the above is not available

    Note that the Consulate may at its discretion ask for additional documents after review to verify parents' citizenship status at time when minor was born.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the CIBTvisas Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.